2016 Finalists

Finalists 2016

Category Band Name First Name Surname Song Title
Instrumental   Essie Thomas Light at the end of the Tunnel
Instrumental   Leigh Carriage FILMENT
Instrumental   Angus Stuwe Graham Eternal
Instrumental   Dirk Terrill Break and Enter
Music for Children mememe productions Cate McQuillen so not a princess
Music for Children mememe productions Cate McQuillen What a load of rubbish
Music for Children   Julia Dayhew Monkey
Devotional / Gospel Tom Mwanza Productionz Tom Mwanza To Worship You
Devotional / Gospel   Angus Stuwe Graham Unclouded Eyes
Devotional / Gospel   Amir Paiss Blessed To Chant
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk Tom Mwanza Productionz Tom Mwanza U Gala Say Hey
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk   Dirk Terrill All We Got
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk   Dirk Terrill Sunset Love
Electronic Music   Steve Kelly 21st Century Lullaby
Electronic Music   INNES KESTEVEN Projections
Electronic Music   Patty Bom Ghost in my Gut
Folk   David Moss Sensible Girl
Folk   Lea May Into the Sun
Folk   Tim Stokes Firefly
Jazz   Angus Stuwe Graham Hunter-d
Jazz   Leigh Carriage BACKSTEPPING
Jazz   Leigh Carriage CATAPULT
Youth   Isabella Cox Liquor and Time
Youth   Fynn Barker Hi-Lo feat AKA Lui
Youth   Grace Hickey Cactus Flower
Alternative / Indie   Cheynne Murphy A Horse Called Freedom
Alternative / Indie   Luka Cinnamond One Last Kiss
Alternative / Indie   Tupenny Opera Our Wars
Blues   Angus Stuwe Graham Just Do It
Blues   MARSHALL OKELL BLUE LAGOON
Blues   MARSHALL OKELL Carry On Carry On
Protest   kathleen murphy HORIZONS
Protest   Essie Thomas Big Man
Protest   Angus Stuwe Graham Misguided Existence
Protest Wendy Ford Productions wendy ford Hippy Cowgirl
Rock   Angus Stuwe Graham Smile
Rock   alicia c Cruise 4 this Bruise
Rock Antimata Stewart Hume Falling
Pop   Hannah Parrington Permanent
Pop Wendy Ford Productions wendy ford Good Medicine
Pop Rochelle Lees Band Lachlan Renwick Yard
Country   Luke Vassella Casino
Country   Brendan Smoother Burrumbuttock Hay Runners
Country   Chris Eaton Young and Able
Adult Contemporary   Luke Vassella In a North Coast Town
Adult Contemporary   Ivan Perger Killing Time
Adult Contemporary   Jo Kelly Letting Love In
Adult Contemporary Rochelle Lees Band Lachlan Renwick Let It Go - Jealousy
Adult Contemporary LUSH Mish Songsmith Space Invader
Music Video   Luke Vassella Shine a Light
Music Video   Luke Vassella Three Strands
Music Video   Claire Chatfield Lie To Me
Production   David Moss Fitting in Brother Amos Chosens Transformation Pandemonium
Production   Kellie Knight Everything is One
Production   Angus Stuwe Graham Unclouded Eyes
Songwriter of the year   Luke Vassella Mountain Blue
Songwriter of the year   Amir Paiss Free From The Spell
Songwriter of the year   Amir Paiss Rainbow
Songwriter of the year   Megan Donnelly Calling Out To You
Songwriter of the year   Cheynne Murphy Burnished Gold
Songwriter of the year Greenswood Josh Greenwood River of Blood
Female Vocal Cassie Rose Bennett Cassie Bennett Broken Trust
Female Vocal   Lucy Gallant War
Female Vocal   Grace Hickey Cactus Flower
Male Vocal   Matty Rogers So Cold
Male Vocal Two Lions Chris Mallory Lift Me Up
Male Vocal   David Moss Brother Amos Chosens Transformation Pandemonium
Song of the year   Essie Thomas Hold On
Song of the year   Matty Rogers Walk to the Water
Song of the year   Matty Rogers Food on the Table
Song of the year   Dan Hannaford Lay Down Your Guns
Song of the year   Leigh Carriage COMPLICATED LOVE
Song of the year   Angus Stuwe Graham What Happened
Album of the Year   Leigh Carriage WEAVE
Album of the Year   MARSHALL OKELL SIPPING ON ROCKET FUEL
Album of the Year   Dan Hannaford I Cried Bullets