Past Winners

The Mid North

The Mid North

The 2016 winners are:

View 2016 finalists

Category First Name Surname Song Title  
Album of the Year Leigh Carriage WEAVE
Song of the year Matty Rogers Walk to the Water
Male Vocal Matty Rogers So Cold
Female Vocal Grace Hickey Cactus Flower
Production Angus Stuwe Graham Unclouded Eyes
Music Video Luke Vassella Shine a Light
Adult Contemporary Luke Vassella In a North Coast Town
Youth Grace Hickey Cactus Flower
Pop Hannah Parrington Permanent
Rock Angus Stuwe Graham Smile
Blues MARSHALL OKELL Carry On Carry On
Country Luke Vassella Casino
Jazz Leigh Carriage BACKSTEPPING
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk Dirk Terrill Sunset Love
Protest Angus Stuwe Graham Misguided Existence
Electronic Music Patty Bom Ghost in my Gut
Folk David Moss Sensible Girl
Alternative / Indie Tupenny Opera Our Wars
Devotional / Gospel Angus Stuwe Graham Unclouded Eyes
Instrumental Dirk Terrill Break and Enter
Music for Children Cate McQuillen so not a princess
Songwriter of the year Luke Vassella Mountain Blue

 

The 2015 Winners!

To see all 2015 nominees, click here.

Category Artist Song
Adult Contemporary Jo Kelly Himalaya
Album of the Year Anna Free The Unsolved Crimes
Alternative / Indie Kirsten Pavlovic You Got My Heart
Blues Deidi Vine Bad Boy Blues
Country The Mid North Undertaker
Female Vocal Lucinda Gray Well Aware
Folk The Mid North The Letter
Heavy & Hard Krypt Dance of the Dead
Male Vocal (Steve Gilpin Memorial Award) Casey Barnes Hard Times
Music Video Carmen Cane Glory Man
Pop Rochelle Lees Band Tell Me It’s Over
Production Doot Worn Out Engine
Protest MT Bill & Mrs Hole In The Head
Rock Matt & Tanya Fisher Let Me Be
Song of the year Anna Free Make You Happy
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk Kellie Knight and the Daze Everything is One
World / Reggae Kellie Knight and the Daze Humanity
Youth Hannah Parrington Bones
Kellie Knight and the Daze

Kellie Knight and the Daze

THE 2014 Dolphin Award Winners.

Click here to view all 2014 Finalists.

Category Artist Title School
Album of the year Strange Days On Earth Sign Of Life  
Song of the year Two Lions Heading Home  
Male Vocal (Steve Gilpin Memorial Award) Blakboi Hightide  
Female Vocal Gabriel and Cecilia Eyelids Bouncing  
Production Ray Sorenson Blue Haze  
Music Video Tim Tonkin & Jeff Joubert Love At First Sniff  
Adult Contemporary Jo Satori People Got The Power Now  
Youth Grace Hughes Pretty Girl Trinity Catholic College Lismore
Alternative / Indie Two Lions Golden Chalice  
Pop Grace Hughes Pretty Girl  
Rock Ryan Slattery If You Say So  
Blues Ray Sorenson Don't Fool Yourself  
Country Casey Barnes Flesh & Bone  
Jazz Kellie Knight and the Daze Twisted  
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk Teddy Lewis King New Mega Powerz  
Heavy & Hard SIV Hand of Death  
Protest The Good Oil Out of Site, Out of Mine  
Electronic Music Loonaloop Time n Space  
Folk Ivan Perger Ode To The Devil  
World / Reggae CC The Cat Dream Boy  
Music for Children Jurassic Joe Ten Tall Trees  

Here are the 2013 winners!

CATEGORY Name SONG  
Album of the Year Hussy Hicks The London Sessions  
Song of the year Jeff Joubert and Tim Tonkin Sailing  
Male Vocal (Steve Gilpin Memorial Award) MARSHALL OKELL CITY FACES  
Female Vocal Serinna Mcgrath Thought Of Love  
Production Daniel Pinkerton Your Stars  
Music Video Lionheir Reality  
Adult Contemporary Hussy Hicks Sandcastles  
Youth Serinna Mcgrath Thought of love Lismore High School
Alternative / Indie Reilly Fitzalan Your Stars  
Pop Brett Hamlyn Oxygen  
Rock Broadfoot In Your Playground  
Blues MARSHALL OKELL GLAD TO BE ALIVE  
Country Chris Staff Love, Friends and Family  
Jazz Parissa Bouas The Full Force of the Wind  
Urban / Hip Hop / Funk Oratrix Nothing To Give  
Protest Round Mountain Girls Big Man's Dreams  
Electronic Music Lawrence Kennedy Sonny  
Folk Round Mountain Girls The Watch  
World / Reggae Parissa Bouas Honey and Candlelight  
Music for Children Michael Turner/Spikey & Friends In My Backyard  

2011 / 2012 Winners

Category Song Winner
Music Video Melbourne Town Melania J Stevens
Electronic Music Peace Dance Peter Westheimer
Funk / R&B / Hip Hop We Party Mr Speaker
Rock / Metal / Alternative Womans Love Wild Jester
Pop Climb Aboard Brian Wappett Band
Jazz Sad Eyes Parissa Bouas
Devotional Soaring Georgina Pollard
Country Rosewood The Mid North
Blues Zontis Blues Elizabeth Lord
Fold / Protest Mos Vos Round Mountain Girls
World / Reggae Embaixu de Belo Ceu Grant Lawless
Adult Contemporary & Acoustic Singer Songwriter Daydreamer Andrea Soler
Music for Children Off to the Beach We Go Jessica Hannagan
Garage / Indie She Bites Me Broadfoot
Youth Young and Foolish Serinna McGrath
New Emerging Talent Take me Higher Clocks and Dice
Production / Engineering My Friend Paul Appelkamp
Female Vocal Daydreamer Andrea Soler
Male Vocal – Steve Gilpin Memorial Award Piano Accordion Ashley Bell
Song of the Year Sad Eyes Parissa Bouas
Album of the Year You Were Right About the Stars The Mid North

2010 Winners

Category Artist Song/Album
Album of the Year The Tendons Cult Leader
Song of the Year Louise Kahj Thought You Were My Angel
Male Vocal Marshall And The Fro Bleeding Hearts
Female Vocal Andrea Soler Earth on an Axis
Production / Engineering Jan Muths Down Under
New Emerging Talent Dave Moss A Ticket Home
Garage / Indie The Tendons Snow 2480
Youth Koikids Iris
Music for Children Anna van Riel Mr H2O
Adult Contemporary & Acoustic Ballad Gab Beautiful Girl
World / Reggae Andrea Soler Dragonfly
Folk Rob Bruce & Michael Fairley Hard Row To Hoe
Blues Marshall And The Fro My Bubble
Country Hussy Hicks Good Things
Devotional Deidi Vine Angels Are Singing
Protest Marshall And The Fro White Collar Thieves
Jazz Akimitsu Iwase Trio Bossa Mood
Pop Marshall And The Fro Friends For Life
Rock / Metal / Alternative Tanamera Engaging the Enemy
Funk / Urban / Hip-Hop Broadfoot The Timeless Groove
Electronic Dance / Chill & Ambient Kaisha Sensitive Soul
Promotional Artwork / Website Roy Wilders Website / Artwork

2007 /2008

  • Album of the Year – Marshall And The Fro – “Marshall And The Fro”
  • Song of the Year – Renae Murry – “With You”
  • Female Vocal – Renae Murry – “With You”
  • Male Vocal – Engine Three Seven – “Over Capacity”
  • Production/Engineering – Gust of Gravity – “The Figure, The Ghost”
  • New Emerging Tallent – The Witness – “11th Hour”
  • Youth – Daniel Pinkerton – “Battle of Righteousness”
  • Music for Children – Joe Landers – “Danger Danger Velosoraptor”
  • Adult/Contempory – Mish – “In Love with love”
  • Accoustic/Ballad – Waz Porter – “On That Bridge”
  • World/Reggae – Tarshito – “Zaz”
  • Folk – Paul Bonner Jones – “Light Horses”
  • Blues – Dennis Gale (RIP) – “Coo Coo”
  • Country – Rob Burce – “Southern Lights”
  • Devotional – Savannah Regan – “Youth Day”
  • Protest – Camilla Warner – “Cement Trees”
  • Jazz – Varry Ferrier – “The Big One”
  • Pop – Renae Murry – “With You”
  • Rock – Engine Three Seven – “Easy Graceful Decent”
  • Metal/Alternative – Engine Three Seven – “Easy Graceful Decent”
  • Electronic/Dance – SnM – “PsycoX”
  • Chill/Ambient – The Witness – “11th Hour”

2005 / 2006

  • Album of the Year – Felicity Burdett & The Love Bus – “Going With The Flow”
  • Song of the Year – Mikel Johnson – “These Days”
  • New Recording Talent – Felicity Burdett & The Love Bus – “Oceanheart”
  • Female Vocal – Imogen Wolf – “Coming Round”
  • Male Vocal – Invisible Friend – “Keep Going”
  • Instrumental – Dale Willis – “Scatterfingers”
  • Rock – Brittle FEX – “Bleed For Me”
  • Promotional Artwork/Website –Fran Flynn – “Scarlett Affection Promotional Package”
  • Pop – Kimberly Walton & Lincoln Turner – “Know Me Too Well”
  • Country – Romaniacs – “Rainbow Man”
  • Folk – Mal Goodsmith – “Popular View”
  • Jazz – Gary Marks – “HornsHorns”
  • Blues – Mal Goodsmith – “Natural Groove”
  • Funk/hip hop – Invisible Friend – “Sharp Man”
  • Electronica/Techno/Ambient – Dubmestix – “Water Rockers”
  • Gospel/devotional –Tarshito – “Mashala”
  • World/Reggae – Razorjazz – “Aroha”
  • Music for Children – Steve Johns – “Cause Im a tree Frog”
  • Protest/Environmental Message – Rudy Morabito – “Vintage Pram”
  • Youth – Brittle FEX – “Hello Sun Goodbye Rain”
  • Production/Engineering – Invisible Friend – “Cosmic Breakdown”

2004

  • Female Vocal – Callee Mann & Dave Drinkwater – “Awesome Silence”
  • Male Vocal – Ben Taylor & Trey Vittoe – “Glorious Day”
  • Rock – Ben Taylor & Trey Vittoe – “License To Breakdown”
  • Promotional Artwork/Website – Slim Pickens – “Cactus-CD Cover”
  • Pop – Ry Cuming – “Life Goes On”
  • Country – David Reeve & Ivan Hexter – “Heart Of The Country”
  • Folk – The Hottentots/Carl Cleves – “The Bethlemhem Bell Ringer”
  • Jazz – Steve Russell – “A Ticket Out O' Here”
  • Blues – Steve McLeod & Ross Mutton [Don't Go There
  • Funk/hip hop – Shelly Hughes – “Beautiful Day”
  • Techno – Morphonik – “Shut Down 101”
  • Gospel/devotional – Rachel Zinmann-Jeannes – “Om Shanti Peace”
  • World/Reggae – Kamal Engels– “Tribal Trance Dance”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – Max Ryan & Ceis Pearce – “Evening Storm”
  • Music for Children – David Reeve & Nicholas Coffey – “Country Dreams”
  • Song of the Year – Ry Cuming – “Life Goes On”
  • Album of the Year – Steve Russell – “When The Light Comes”
  • Ambient/New Age – Kamal Engels– “The Yearning”
  • Protest/Environmental Message – The Waz Porter Band – “Violent Spring”
  • Youth – Callee Mann & Dave Drinkwater – “Awesome Silence”
  • Adult Contemporary – Andrew Cox – “Cold Rain”
  • New Recording Talent – Scarlett Affection – “Pianoman”
  • Production/Engineering – David Reeve & David Highet [Precious Things
  • Video/DVD Production – Sahaj-Free Range Media – “Body Parts”
  • Film/Video/DVD Soundtrack – Andrew Richards – “The Man Who Stole My Mothers Face”
  • Poetry/Spokenword – Max Ryan – “Merry Go Round”
  • Comedy – David Reeve – “I Feel Lucky Today”
  • Instrumental – Gutopa – “Pelican Glide”

2002

  • Female Vocal – Ava Belle – “Some Day”
  • Male Vocal – Brian Martin – “Hey Yuma”
  • Rock – Omni – “Sick”
  • Pop – Ava Belle – “Some Day”
  • Country – Samantha McClymont – “You've Got Her”
  • Folk – Japetus – “Angel”
  • Jazz – Zia Moreau/Chris Gibbons/Ben Rosen – “Phased Out”
  • Blues – Steve McLeod – “Loved Me Like Nobody Else”
  • Funk/hip hop – Styalz & Esskay – “Elevate”
  • Techno/Dance – Sam Crawford – “Goodbye Remix”
  • Gospel/Devotional – Gyan McDonald/John Sweeny/Voices Of Gaia – “Weave Your Web”
  • World – Bhakta & Disha – “India All Over”
  • Indigenous – Mereki/Gemma Matthews – “Dolly”
  • Instrumental – Bruce McNichol – “Pink Nigun”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – Greg Burke – “Bubbles”
  • Music for Children – Simon,Shirley & Jessica – “I've Got Legs”
  • Song of the Year – Carola Christian – “All About This”
  • Album of the Year – Dirt Girl – “Dirt Girl World”
  • Ambient/New Age – Mark Walden – “Mr Ducel”
  • Environmental Message Song – Greg Champion – “Listenin' To The Earthbeat”
  • Youth – Styalz & Esskay – “Elevate”
  • Reggae – Radio Jupiter – “Economy Crawls”
  • Adult Contemporary – Ava Belle – “Some Day”
  • New Recording Talent – Billy – “Planting Seeds”
  • Production/Engineering – The Universal Egg – “Nameless In Beauty”
  • Promotional Artwork – Nyree McKenzie/Tom Misner – “Green Shed Sessions Vol.1”
  • Video Production – Andrew D Lyons – “Heisenburg”
  • Comedy – Enrgy – “Tits 'n' Arse”
  • Poetry/Spokenword – Max Ryan/Cleis Pearce – “A White Cow”

2001

  • Female Vocal – Susanna Carmen – “Shade of Blue”
  • Male Vocal – Robert Mackerras & Paul Agar(Angry Penguins) – “The Familiar Dream”
  • Metal – New Machine – “Covered With Paint”
  • Rock/Grunge – Luke Vassella – “Love Come Quickly”
  • Pop – David Braid – “Don't Go Back To London”
  • Country – Luke Vassella – “The Bright Side of Love”
  • Folk – The Hottentots – “Graceful”
  • Instrumental – Phil Levy – “Paso Fino”
  • Blues – Mal Stekhoven-Smith – “All The Same”
  • Funk/hip hop – Sam Crawford – “Air Fire”
  • Techno/Dance – Sam Crawford, 'The Prodjuicer' – “Higher Resolution”
  • Gospel/devotional – Luke Vassella – “New Again”
  • World/Indigenous/Reggae – Marcelle Townsend-Cross – “Mirror”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – Sam Crawford – “Cops Smoke Pot”
  • Music for Children – Melanie Dolinski/The Jelly Jam – “Star Baby”
  • Song of the Year – Ava Belle – “Know You Well”
  • Album of the Year – Jodi Martin – “Water + Wood”
  • Ambient/New Age – Kamal Engels – “Enchanted World”
  • Environmental Message – Chris Fisher – “Wai:Bal”
  • Youth – Katrina Wicks – “Waiting 4 My Angel”
  • Adult Contemporary – Carl Cleves/The Hottentots – “Back In Byron Bay”
  • New Recording Talent – David Braid – “Lead Balloon”
  • Production/Engineering – Kamal Engels – “Baby Baby”

2000

  • Female Vocal – Manuhiri – “Ehine”
  • Male Vocal – Dean Jones – “Somebody Shout”
  • Metal – Nathan Cave – “Features Of Riot”
  • Rock/Grunge – Alicia Charleston – “Blow Up Doll”
  • Pop – Ava Belle – “Enemy”
  • Country – Nick Freedman – “For The Record”
  • Folk – Felicity Clifton – “Falling”
  • Blues – Jacqueline M. Stander – “Old Woman Blues”
  • Jazz – Sue Cantle – “Swimming In The Deep End”
  • Funk/hip hop – Nathan Kaye & The Dreamseeds – “The Shift”
  • Techno – Ava Belle – “Burn Baby Burn”
  • World/Indigenous/Reggae – Manuhiri – “Ehine”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – Nathanial Harding-Brown – “Mr. Brown”
  • Music for Children – Mereki & Gemma Matthews – “The World Needs Parks”
  • Song of the Year – Enrgy (Nik & Stu Young) – “Remember Love”
  • Album of the Year – Bentmettle – “Thru Snake Eyes”
  • Ambient/New Age – Japetus – “Starlite”
  • Youth – Fionn Quinlan (Swanky Dee) – “Kindy”
  • Adult Contemporary – Sue Cantle – “Swimming In the Deep End”
  • New Recording Talent – Sue Cantle – “Swimming In The Deep End”
  • Production/Engineering – Anthony Lyncenko/Christian Pyle – “The Vision Splender”
  • Video Production – Teresa Biscoe(Choral Spawn) – “Doctor”
  • Instrumental – Mal Stekhoven-Smith – “Our Place”
  • Promotional Artwork – Japetus – “Jesus Christ Superstar-Poster”

1999

  • Female Vocal – Miranda Barnett – “Ye'sor'”
  • Male Vocal – Luke Vassella – “Where Has The Soul Gone”
  • Instrumental – Andrew Dahlsen – “Alexandrias Theme”
  • Rock/Grunge – Charlie Dlask – “Fuckwit Magnet”
  • Pop – Andrew Dahlsen – “Azura Blue”
  • Country – Brenden Smoother – “Fool In Love”
  • Folk – John Glenn – “Obvious”
  • Blues – Deidi Vine – “In The Beginning”
  • Electronica – David Brammah – “Macro”
  • Music for Children – Ken Lambeth [The Koala Song
  • Song of the Year – Chris Fisher/Col Roberts – “Bundjalung”
  • Album of the Year – Miranda Barnett – “Miranda”
  • Ambient – Chris James – “AION”
  • Environmental Message – Lee Smith/Spirit – “Sizzle”
  • Youth – Marisa Jessup – “Pleasure”
  • Adult Contemporary – Brooke McClymont – “Woolworths Song”
  • World – Carl Cleves/The Hottentots – “Mabo”
  • New Recording Talent – Deidi Vine – “Dying To Live”
  • Production/Engineering – Richard Herzceg
  • Contribution to the Industry – Marge Graham
  • Best Venue – The Gollan Hotel

1998

  • Female Vocal – Jacqui Howarth – “Be”
  • Male Vocal – Martin Worrall – “Desire”
  • Rock/Grunge – Lee Smith/Spirit – “Thank”
  • Pop – Scott Aplin – “Desire”
  • Country – Brendan Smoother – “Inspiration”
  • Folk – Dennis 'Dingo' Dryden – “Grandma's Place”
  • Jazz – John Spencer – “Prince Street Stop”
  • Blues – Tightrope – “Save Yourself”
  • Funk/hip hop – ENRGY – “Rings of Confusion”
  • Techno – David Brammah – “Static Apple”
  • Instrumental – Andrew Dahlsen – “Endless”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – David Brammah – “Mr Mercury's Celebration”
  • Music for Children – Michael Brereton – “Cloudy”
  • Song of the Year – Dexter Moore – “Art of Love”
  • Album of the Year – Hottentot Party – “The Voice of the Year”
  • Ambient/New Age – Kamal M Engels – “Shakuhaji Tales”
  • Environmental Message Song – ENRGY – “Jabiluka”
  • Youth – Marissa Jessup – “Pariah”
  • Adult Contemporary – Jo Jo Smith – “Friend to Friend”
  • New Recording Talent – Tahnja Clarke – “Angels Among Us”
  • Production/Engineering – Stuart Kent/Mudskipper – “Useless”
  • Gospel/devotional – Deidi Vine – “He is Risen”
  • World/Indigenous/Reggae – Curried Grooves – “Marimbaku”
  • Goori Achievement Award – Living Waters
  • Youth Encouragement Award – Spirit
  • Promotional Artwork – Adrian Nelson – “Infinite Sky”
  • Video Production – Defect ('Lumberjack'
  • Best Venue – The Rails

1997

  • Female Vocal – Diana Ah Naid
  • Male Vocal – Andrew Cox
  • Rock – Freaks of Nature – “Seed from the Stars”
  • Rock/Grunge – Defect – “No Known Cause”
  • Pop – Diana Ah Naid – “I Go Off”
  • Country – Elizabeth Lord and Leigh James – “The Light”
  • Folk – Hottentot Party – “Zeco”
  • Funk/hip hop – Mika Woolibrush/Yvon Mounier – “Swamp”
  • Techno – David Brammah – “Purple Boulevarde”
  • Song of the Year – Jodi Martin – “When it Wants to Rain”
  • Environmental Message Song – Michael Pelmore – “Treemendous”
  • Adult Contemporary – Cox/Lachish – “Ravens Cross”
  • New Recording Talent – Diana Ah Naid – “I Go Off”
  • Video Production – Servitude – “Supergirl”
  • Blues – Ross Ward
  • Gospel/devotional – Elizabeth Lord and Leigh James – “Make Peace”
  • World/Indigenous/Reggae – Yvon Mounier – “Barefoot Dancing on Ayers Rock”
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – David Brammah – “Is That What The”
  • Music for Children – Michael Pelmore
  • Album of the Year – Dexter Moore – “Swings and Roundabouts”
  • Ambient/New Age – Kamal Engels (song not indicated)
  • Youth – Defect – “Pits of Obin' or 'No Known Cause”
  • Production/Engineering – Spliffmasters – “Spliffmasters”
  • Contribution to the Industry – Bruce Vickery
  • Best Venue – The Rails, Byron Bay

1996

  • Female Vocal –Elizabeth Lord
  • Male Vocal –Guy Delandro
  • Rock –Jason Hall – “Yearn”
  • Pop – Rik Cole – “Sweet Vision”
  • Country – Colin Searle – “Here In Love”
  • Folk – Seagull – “Meet you on a Mountain”
  • Jazz – Jim Kelly – “Tucki Tucki That's Where”
  • Blues – Chris Prentice – “What Am I gonna do Lord”
  • Funk – Kaleidavibe – “Never To Go”
  • Song of the Year – Tim Sheumack – “Don't Like You”
  • Adult Contemporary – Andrew Hegedus – “She Just Walked”
  • Techno – Nick Taylor/Jeh – “Creatures”
  • Gospel/devotional – Gyan McDonald – “Heart Mother Crone”
  • World/Indigenous/Reggae – Parissa Bouas – “Turn the Black Tide”
  • Instrumental – C Pearce, S Berry, G Sheehan ('Five White Petals)
  • Experimental/Avant Garde – Colin Black – “118,120,122”
  • Music for Children – Shearwater Primary School – “This Southern Sky”
  • Album of the Year – Coolangubra
  • Ambient/New Age – Guy Delandro/David Scotland – “The Ghosts of Scotland”
  • Environmental Message Song – Lucinda Dreaming/Carlos Angeles – “Sanctuary”
  • Youth – David Patino – “Reach”
  • New Recording Talent – Bentmettle – “Naked Nation”
  • Production/Engineering – Guy Delandro – “The Great Ride”
  • Promotional Artwork – Mr Plow – “How Now”
  • Video Production – Kirste Grant – “Blamefree”
  • Outstanding Contribution – Laurie Franks

1995

  • Female Vocal – Lyne Davis
  • Male Vocal – Phil Barton
  • Rock – Grinspoon – “Sick Fest”
  • Pop – Leigh James – “Heartline”
  • Country – Greg Gardner – “Steel on Wheels”
  • Folk – Don Ruttan – “Goddess”
  • Jazz – Jim Kelly – “Birds I View”
  • Song of the Year – Greg Gardner – “Steel on Wheels”
  • Album of the Year – Greg Gardner – “Steel on Wheels”
  • Adult Contemporary – Gyan McDonald and Los Bobos Cosmicos – “Rose Coloured Glasses”
  • Video Production – Sam Howden (Grinspoon 'Sick Fest')
  • Blues – Barry Ferrier – “Perfect Love”
  • Funk – Echidna – “Freedom”
  • Techno – Sean Candy and Nick Taylor – “Buzz Bug”
  • Spiritual – Jalalo – “War Against Life”
  • World/Reggae – Nicolette Boaz and Ric Cole – “Trance India”
  • Instrumental – Geoff Andrew – “Cattle Truck”
  • Music for Children – Michael Pelmore – “Five More Minutes”
  • Environmental Message Song – Ayla Garlick, Carmen Pearson, Ross Pepper – “Gaia rap”
  • Youth – Leesa Gentz – “Staring at the Walls”
  • New Recording Talent – Stephenie Grant – “My Old Friend”
  • Sound Engineering – Dave Highet – “Steel on Wheels”
  • Production – Dave Highet/The Bourkenbacks – “Deadly Flash”
  • Musicianship – Cassi Moreau

1994

  • Song of the Year – Cartoon – “River”
  • Female Vocal – Morika Elek
  • Male Vocal – Johnny Amobi – “Mission”
  • Rock – Gumption – “Instigating Hazey”
  • Metal – Risky Business – “Crying Out”
  • Pop – T.J. (Thomas J.) – “Holiday”
  • Country – Michael Willis and Bourkenbacks – “If He Sees Me With You”
  • Folk – Neil Pike and Pagan Love Cult – “Oasis”
  • Jazz – Jim Kelly
  • Best Live Act – Hi Home I'm Honey
  • Blues – Barry Ferrier – “Angel Blues”
  • Dance – Adam Bowen – “So Hard”
  • Indigenous/World – Priyo – “Mosamba”
  • Instrumental – Colin Black – “Journey out of Egypt”
  • Music for Children – Lydia Storey – “Feelings”
  • Album of the Year – Hottentot Party – “A Small World”
  • New Age – Evan Sun/Yvon Mounier/Tarshito
  • Environmental Message Song – Jo Jo Smith – “Byron Lament”
  • Adult Contemporary – Tony Evans – “Feel the Heat”
  • New Talent – Gumption – “Instigating Hazey”
  • Best Engineered Track – Dave Highett (Chris Fisher 'Green Hearts')
  • Best Production – Amobi, Ancedy, Vlothe – “Winters Dream”
  • Music Video – Cartoon – “I Can Never Find the Time”
  • Acapella – Chris James – “Rainforest”
  • Outstanding Contribution – Peter Jaggle (Young Drums)
  • Best Venue – Hotel Brunswick
  • Home demo – Evan Sun – “No Limit To My Love”
  • Ballad – Elizabeth Lord – “Find The Way”
  • Music and Technology – Nicolete Boas
  • Comedy – Kerith Power – “Dungarubba Prawn Night”

1993

  • Female Vocal – Donna Cashin
  • Male Vocal – Chris Fisher
  • Rock – Lee Simons and Dave Fitzpatrick – “Double Trouble”
  • Pop – Alistair Ford – “Take you Anywhere”
  • Country – Chris Fisher – “This country”
  • Folk – Don Ruttan – “Elves Dance”
  • Jazz – Jim Kelly – “Quirky”
  • Blues – Johnny Gray – “Tweed Heads Jail”
  • Funk/dance – Mutation Parlour – “Jam the Machine”
  • Devotional – Friedemann Wieland – “Present Moment, Beautiful Moment”
  • Indigenous/World – River – “We are One”
  • Instrumental – Sam Hawksley – “The Knowing Look”
  • Music for Children – Jane Armstrong – “Edwood Woodward” / Nicolete Boas and Wendy Simpson – “Lullaby”
  • Song of the Year – Cheyne Gelagin – “Buzz Aldrin”
  • Album Recording – Eye to Eye – “Storm Brewin'”
  • Ambient Music – Tarshito – “Blue”
  • Environmental Message Song – Chris Fisher – “Part of the Solution”
  • New Talent – Rapture
  • Song Engineering – David Highett
  • Song Production – Tarshito – “Playing in the Rainbow”
  • Music Video – Brian Wappet – “Get Started”
  • Acapella – Barry Ferrier – “Bourke Street Blues”
  • Acoustic Music – Carl Cleves, Parissa Boas and Sakaki – “Sharpening the Knife”
  • Outstanding Contribution – Mike McClusky (2NR)
  • Home recording – John Bushelle – “Those Girls”
  • Music and Technology – Andrew Downer – “The March”
  • Comedy – Evan Sun/David Hallett – “The Anti-Rap Rap”
  • Music Theatre – Barry Ferrier – “Perfect Love”

1992

  • Female Vocal – Monica Lawson
  • Male Vocal – Denny Prussian
  • Rock – Glendon Blazely
  • Country – Bourkenback Boys
  • Jazz composition – Kath McMillan
  • Instrumental Composition – Dennis Nattrass
  • Song of the Year – Carmella & Yvon Mounier
  • World – Hottentot Party
  • Instrumentalist – Dennis Nattrass
  • Best Album – Spanish Fly
  • Most Popular Live Act – Bourbon Street
  • Ambient – John Loyd
  • Environmental Message – Chris Fisher
  • New Talent – 12 Town
  • Folk – Kym Pitman
  • Best Engineered Song – Dave Highet
  • Best Produced Song – Kevin Stanton & Murray Burns
  • Home Demo – Paul Shaw & Michael Sobek
  • Devotional – Maggy Agrey
  • Best Ballad – Kath McMillan
  • Funk – Jo Jo Smith &Leigh James
  • Dance – Glendon Blazely & Fred Cole
  • Most Popular Female Performer (Vox Popli) – Jo Jo Smith
  • Most Popular Male Performer (Vox Popli) – Roo
  • Blues – Cassi Moreau
  • Service to the Industry – Clive Pascoe & Michael Hannan
  • Career Potential – Paul Archer & Cartoon
  • Contemparay Composition – Carmella & Yvon Monier

1991

  • Female Vocal – Jo Jo Smith
  • Male Vocal – Steve Gilpin
  • Rock – David Birch
  • Country – Trevor Day/Bruce Brothers
  • Jazz composition – Ned Sutherland
  • Instrumental – Azo Bell
  • Music for Children – Lina Eve
  • Song of the Year – Dennis Wilson
  • Ambient – Tarshito-
  • Environmental Message – Chris Fisher
  • New Talent (Male) – Chris Fisher
  • New Talent (Female) – Carmella
  • Sound Engineering – Dave Highet
  • Recording Production – Tarshito
  • Home demo (released product) – Evan Sun
  • Home demo (unreleased product) – Mark Swarzes/Paul Shaw
  • Special Achievement – Brett and Lydia Nielson